Home   >   Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 29th, 2021

Introduction

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") will help you understand how JEJ Astage Group (“JEJ Astage” “Astage”, "us", "we", "our") manages and processes the data you provide to us when you visit and use our website https://www.astage-global.com ("website", "service", “site”). This Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the site.

This website is operated by JEJ Astage Group (includes "JEJ Astage Co., Ltd.", “Astage Global Inc.”) and we collect and use your Personal Information for customer support or marketing purposes. As we collect your Personal Information, JEJ Astage is the data controller and responsible for protecting your rights regarding Personal Information. This website is hosted by Wix.com and they are the data processor and will not process your Personal Information for their own benefit. The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, which is accessible at Terms-of-Use, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

“Personal Information” is any kind of information that can directly or indirectly identify an individual. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), Personal Information is defined as:

  • Direct identifiers such as real name, alias, postal address, social security numbers, driver's license, passport information and signature

  • Indirect identifiers such as cookies, beacons, pixel tags, telephone numbers, IP addresses, account names, etc.

  • Biometric data such as face, retina, fingerprints, DNA, voice recordings, health data.

  • Geolocation data such as location history via devices.

  • Internet activity such as browsing history, search history, data on interaction with a webpage, application or advertisement.

  • Sensitive information such as personal characteristics, behavior, religious or political convictions, sexual preferences, employment and education data, financial and medical information.

Personal Information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from social media or government records

  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information

Under The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), Personal data includes:

  • Basic identity information (including name, address, email address, etc.)

  • Web data such as location, IP address, cookie data, and RFID tags

  • Health and genetic data

  • Biometric data

  • Racial or ethnic data

  • Political opinions

  • Sexual orientation

  • Any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

When you visit and use our website or social media platform, we may collect the following Personal Information directly from you or indirectly from other sources or through tracking technologies.

 

We collect your Personal Information when you:

  • access and interact with our website or social media platform

  • contact us via email, telephone, social media or other similar technologies

 

i) Information you directly give us

For Customer Support:

When you contact us, you provide us certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. We may use the information to fulfill requests made by customers. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, email address, phone number, or your interests and preferences.

 

For Billing and Payment:

When we sell our products, we may ask the customer to provide us real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers to proceed the payment process by using payment service such as Paypal.com. This payment process will be done only upon customer’s request and we will not ask customers to provide other Personal Information for this purpose.

 

For Shipping:

We may ask customers to provide us real name, alias, postal address, phone number in order to send goods to customer. In this case, we disclose Personal Information to transportation courier company.

 

ii) Information collected automatically

We use Cookies that are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies. The Personal Information we collect by using cookies is used to customize our website to your needs. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can do it by accessing the settings of your internet browser. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our service.

For further information of cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org

We also use Google Analytics for better understanding how visitors use our website. It uses cookies to track visitors’ usage and will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect your Personal Information. We collect visitors’ log data through the tracking technologies including information such as your computer's Internet Protocol "IP" address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, information such as interests and preferences and other statistics regarding your online behavior on our website. We use the information we get automatically only to improve this site. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this website by disabling cookies on your browser. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

 

iii) Information collected from other sources.

For Linking to Social Media:

We receive your Personal Information when you interact with our pages, accounts or posts on social media platforms. This includes aggregate data on our followers (e.g., age, gender and location), engagement data (e.g., “likes,” comments, shares, reposts and clicks), awareness data (e.g., number of impressions and reach) and individual users’ public profiles. Your publicly available information on social media is not included in the Personal Information we collect. We will also never ask for Personal Information through social media platforms. Our social media platforms include Facebook, Instagram, and Pinterest.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

We are collecting your Personal Information for several reasons:

  • To provide and operate the services.

  • To better understand your needs.

  • To improve our services and products.

  • To send you promotional emails containing the information we think you will find interesting.

  • To analyze our performance and marketing activities.

  • To customize our website according to your online behavior and personal preferences.

  • To fulfill your request.

  • To respond to your inquiry about our products and services.

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services.

  • To proceed certain transactions such as billing and payment.

  • To contact users who reached out to us on social media.

Your Personal Information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only. We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties not stated in this Policy, and we have not sold Personal Information in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Privacy Policy. We will not use Personal Information to identify individuals, except for site security or law enforcement purposes.

How Do We Store Personal Information?

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to introduce our products and services to you. Your Personal Information will be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store the data on secure servers behind a firewall and may keep it for an unlimited period of time. You can request us to remove or delete the data. In case you contact us and give us your Personal Information directly, we will keep your Personal Information for only as long as we need to use it to answer your queries about our products or services. If we no longer need your Personal Information, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you.

With Whom Do We Share Personal Information?

We may disclose Personal Information to the following categories of recipients:

  • to our group companies

  • to our business partners

  • to third parties who provide services to us including data processing, billing and payment processing, sending emails, shipping products, marketing, analyzing and any other services we believe necessary to offer customer support

  • to any other persons, companies, or organizations with your prior consent to the disclosure

  • to other persons, companies, or organizations to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it

  • to other persons, companies, or organizations if we believe disclosure is necessary

We may also disclose your Personal Information to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

Your Rights and Choices

If you are a California resident, you have following rights under CCPA.

  • The right to know – You have the right to know what Personal Information we have collected, used, shared, or sold about you, and why we collected, used, shared, or sold your information.

  • The right to access – You can request us twice a year for copies of your Personal Information collected in the last 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your request, we will disclose to you about your Personal Information we collected, used and shared.

  • The right to opt out – You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information to third parties. Under the CCPA, “sale” includes marketing, advertising, analytics, transfer, and other similar activities or communication of Personal Information to another business in such a way that conveys value to the recipient business, even if that value is not monetary. We may not sell Personal Information to third parties who are not stated in this Privacy Policy.

You can contact us to opt-out of third party data sales here : Do Not Sell My Personal Information

  • The right to deletion – You can request us to delete your Personal Information collected in the last 12 months.

  • The right to non-discrimination – You have the right not to be discriminated against for having exercised any of your rights. We will not:

         - deny you goods or services.

         - charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or

            imposing penalties.

         - provide you a different level or quality of goods or services to users.

         - suggest or threaten that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality

            of goods or services.

 

If you are a European Union citizen, following rights are also protected under GDPR.

  • The right to be informed – You have the right to know about how we collect and use your Personal data, how long we plan to keep that data, and who we’ll share it with.

  • The right of access – You can request us for copies of your Personal data we collected. You can ask about how your data is used, processed, stored, or transferred to other organizations and third parties.

  • The right to rectification – If you discover that the Information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request us to update, complete, or correct your Personal data.

  • The right to erasure – You can request us to delete your Personal data when the data is no longer necessary, the data was unlawfully processed or in certain conditions necessary to be deleted.

  • The right to restriction of processing – You can request us to stop processing your data or stop a certain kind of processing.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to obtain and reuse your Personal data for your own purposes to transfer your data from one service provider to another at any time.

  • The right to object – You can object to our use or processing of your data. We will stop using or processing as soon as you make your request.

  • The right not to be subject to automated decision making – Automated decision making is a decision made by automated means without any human involvement. You have the right to demand human intervention, rather than having important decisions made by algorithms. You will be subject to algorithmic decision-making but you can opt out of it. You also have the right to object to profiling, including profiling used for direct marketing purposes.

If you want to make any of these requests, please contact: astageglobal_contact@jej-astage.co.jp

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions. We also do not and will not knowingly sell the Personal Information of users under the age of 16 without affirmative consent.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to third party sites for your convenience. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy and we may update our Policy from time to time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon posting on the website. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes.

You Can Contact Us

If you have any questions, suggestions or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us for more information.

Our contact details:

Name: Astage Global Inc.(USA):

Address: 729 Seventh Avenue, 17th. Floor, New York, NY 10019

E-mail: astageglobal_contact@jej-astage.co.jp

 

Headquarter Company(Japan):

Name: JEJ Astage Co., Ltd.

Address: 2-28-12 Nishihonjoji, Sanjo-City, Niigata 955-0845 Japan